Section 4. Fine Printing/Private Press
Go
to: Front Page | Susan
Allix | Artists' Books | Designer
Bookbindings | Fine Printing & Private
Press
99 (John Austen) John Austen and the Inseparables. By
Dorothy Richardson. With a foreword and decorations by John Austen. William
Jackson Ltd. London. 1930. 26p. 9" x 6". Five wood engraved illustrations
and a self-portrait frontispiece. An original wood engraving, The Rustic
Lovers, printed on Japanese tissue, signed,
dated and numbered by Austen laid in. Text printed on handmade paper and
followed by a hand-list of books illustrated by John Austen. Cream buckram
stamped in gilt on front cover; title in gilt on spine; marbled endpapers;
t.e.g. One in an edition of 125 copies. Signed by the author and the artist.
Fine.
$350.00
Austen (1886-1948) was praised by The Studio for his “astonishing fertility in design combined with a power of imaginative
penetraton of no common order.” His work in its elegance reflects the influence
of Aubrey Beardsley. He often helped design the books he illustrated.”-
Peppin &Micklethwait, Book Illustrators of the Twentiet Century, p. 22-23.
100 (Misha Belitsky) Jim who ran away from his Nurse, & was
eaten by a Lion. By Hillaire Belloc. Sam-Tan Press. Providence. [RI]
1995. 20p, including title wrappers. 11.5" x 9". Illustrated,
designed and printed by Misha Beletsky. Woodcuts in black, text in brown,
title 'Jim in red. Printed on Arches Text White. Illustrations
cut in poplar and printed from the blocks by the artist. White wraparound
card folder, with title
label printed in red on front. One of 15 copies, signed and numbered by
Beletsky. Fine.
$100.00
101 (Bird & Bull Press) Son of The Bookbinder. By
Gregor R. Campbell. With an Appendix showing samples of some of the finest
bookcloths manufactured today. Newtown, PA. 2004. 81p. 9.25" x 6.25".
Printed on Frankfurt mouldmade paper in Bell types composed by Michael
and Winifred Bixler. Bound at the Campbell-Logan Bindery in brown textured
Japanese bookcloth. Appendix with 5 card accordion fold sheets of samples
bound in green textured Japanese bookcloth. Both items with gilt lettered
brown leather title labels and in a dark brown textured cloth slipcase.
No. 86 in an edition of 170 copies. Fine.
$450.00
The Appendix contains a selection of 12 bookcloths each from five different makes
in Japan, Holland, Germany and Italy; a total of 60 samples of some of
the most beautiful bookcloths available today.
102 (Boar's Head Press) East & West Poems. By A.R.
Ubsdell. Manaton. Devon. 1932. 59p, 9" x 6.5". Printed on British
mouldmade paper. Cockerell marbled paper over boards; title in gilt on spine;
t.e.g. One in an edition of 255 copies. With a printed
card from the Press "With Compliments from Christopher and Lettice
Sandford" (later
owners of The Golden Cockerel Press) pasted to the front board pastedown.
Minor spotting, else very good.
$95.00
The inaugural publication of the private press of Don Rash - bookbinder
103 (Boss Dog Press) Rules for Bookbinders. In English & German
by Fritz Eberhardt. [Plains. PA 2004.] n.p. 7” x 5.25”. Illustrations are
from Fritz Eberhardt’s original sketches. Calligraphy, presswork & binding
by Don Rash. Line cuts were provided by Scranton Engravings. Text paper
of Hahnemühle Ingres printed damp on a Washington handpress. Cover paper
of Ingres Antique. One in an edition of 100 copies. Fine.
$120.00
In January, 2003, the arrival of a Morgans & Wilcox number 3 Washington handpress heralded the start of yet another area
for the talents of Don Rash - bookbinder, calligrapher, and now private
press printer.
104 (Gordon Bottomley) King Lear's Wife and Other Plays. Constable & Company
Limited. London. 1920. First collected edition. Printed at the Chiswick Press.
vii, 223p. 9" x 7". Gray paper boards with Art Deco design
on front and spine in dark blue. Author's presentation copy to Edward Marsh,
dated 5th July 1920. Mark on front board,
spine darkened and with light wear at base, endpapers browned, else very
good.
$225.00
105 (Cambridge Christmas Books) Report on the Typography
of the Cambridge University Press. Prepared
in 1917 at the request of the Syndics by Bruce Rogers and now printed in
honour of his eightieth birthday. Printed for his friends by the University
Printer. Christmas 1950. [Cambridge Christmas Book.] 33p. 11.75" x
7".
Illustrated with type faces and printing ornaments. Black cloth spine with
gilt title; cream paper boards with B.R. decoration on front cover. One
of 500 copies. Lillian Marks' (of the Plantin Press) copy, with small neat
bookplate. A good copy.
$115.00
106 (Cambridge Christmas Books) The Four Elements.
[An Interlude by] John Rastell. Edited by Roger Coleman. As performed at
the
University Printing House, Cambridge in the summer of this year. Now printed
for Friends at Christmas. 1961. Four full page illustrations in red by
Charles Keeping. 73p. 10" x 7.25". Red cloth spine, vellum paper
boards with black old English text reproduced by permission of the British
Library. Fine.
$105.00
107 (Cambridge Christmas Books) Words in Their Hands. A
Series of Photographs by Walter Nurnberg.
With a Commentary by Beatrice Warde. Privately printed at the University
Printing House. Cambridge. 1964. 22p. of text, 16 photographs. 8.75" x
7.25".
Black cloth boards; title in black on front; endpapers from a design by Clarke
Hutton. One in an edition of 500 copies. Edges of cloth boards slightly
worn, else very good. [A Printer's Christmas Books: 31] The photographs
illustrate the work involved in printing and binding a book.
$95.00
108 (Cambridge Christmas Books) Line Upon Line: An Epigraphical
Anthology. Compiled
by John Sparrow. Printed by Brooke Crutchley at the University Printing House.
Cambridge. 1967. 24p. 46 leaves of inscriptions. 8.5" x 5.75".
Translations of the Latin, Italian & French
Inscriptions laid in. Gray boards; lettering in white (designed by Reynolds
Stone) on front; title in gilt on blue cloth-backed spine. Slipcase. An
edition of 500 copies. [A Printer's Christmas Books: 33] Fine.
$100.00
109 (Corydon Press) Between Sunset and Dawn. [By] Lionel
Birch. With the frontispiece by Michael Stewart. Cambridge for the Corydon
Press. [c.1927.][40p]. 8" x 5.75". Black cloth and decorated paper
over boards. Signed by both the writer and the artist. Signature of the previous
owner who had been a sponsor of this
book. Minor shelf wear.
$40.00
110 (Dance of Death) The Dance of Death Printed at Paris
in 1490. A Reproduction Made from the copy in the Lessing J. Rosenwald
Collection, Library of Congress. Printed by the United States Government
Printing Office, Washington,
D.C., and published by the Rare Books Division of the Library of Congress.
[1945.] x,(1)p., 16 leaves. 12” x 9”. 24 black and white woodcuts. Cream
paper boards, gilt spine title. Grey cloth chemise. Grey cloth slipcase.
No. 22 in an edition of 200 copies. Slipcase faded, else fine. A facsimile
of one of only 6 copies of the book still in existence.
$150.00
The hundredth anniversary of a monumental achievement of early Twentieth Century
Private Press printing
111 (Doves Press) The English Bible. Containing The
Old Testament & The New Translated out of the original tongues by special
command of His Majesty King James The First and now reprinted with the text
revised by a Collation
of its early and other principal editions and edited by the Late Rev. F.H.
Scrivener, M.A. LL.D. for the Syndics of the University Press Cambridge.
Vols. 1 - 5. Hammersmith. 1903- 1905. 13.25" x 9.25". Printed
by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson and Emery Walker at the Doves Press, in black
with red. Bound in original full limp vellum, gilt title on spine; stamped
‘The Doves Bindery’ on the back inside covers. Laid in two strong custom
made cream textured cloth dropback boxes with black leather spine labels.
One in an edition of 500 copies. Light pencil dedication on front free
endpaper of each volume. A very handsome copy; usual occasional light foxing
to some pages in the first two volumes.
$14,000.00
One of the most important and sought after publications of the Private Press
movement.
112 (Foulis Archive Press) A View of Kilvert: Passages
from The Diary of Reverend Francis Kilvert. Selected
and illustrated in colour by John O'Conner. Introduced by John Ryder. Foulis
Archive Press. Glasgow. 1979. 13.75" x 10.5". Printed in Monotype
Baskerville on Strathmore Grandee paper. Illustrations in line and color
wash and reproduced by lithography. Brown cloth board
with pictorial decoration and gilt title on upper front cover. Illustrative
end-papers. Dust jacket. One of 50 copies, signed by the artist. Dust jacket
torn, else fine.
$200.00
Published to mark the occasion of the Kilvert Centenary, September 1979, this
subscription edition of A View of Kilvert comprises thirteen folios including ten selected passages from The Diary.
Eric Gill - Author, type designer, sculptor and artist A major figure in the
Private Press movement
113 (Eric Gill) The Devil's Devices or Control Versus Service. By
Douglas Pepler. The Hampshire House Workshops, Hampshire Hog Lane. Hammersmith,
London. 1915. Frontispiece, viii, 123p, [1 page of ads], 7.5" x 5".
With twelve illustrations and devices from wood-engravings by Eric Gill.
Backed in canvas and red paper boards, titling and an engraving in black
on the
front cover; title in black on the spine. One of 1500 copies in an edition
of 1700. Previous owner's signature. Generally very good.
$195.00
This was Gill's first fully illustrated book and the first collaboration by Pepler
and Gill.
114 (Eric Gill) Songs Without Clothes. Being a dissertation
on the Song of Solomon and such-like songs. By Eric Gill. Together
with a preface by Fr. Vincent McNabb. St. Dominic's Press. Ditchling, Sussex.
1921. [2], 46p, 7.25" x 4.25".
Large paper variant. In original tissue. Edition of 240 copies. Fine.
$300.00
115 (Eric Gill) Art & Prudence. An essay by Eric
Gill. Golden Cockerel Press. Waltham Saint Lawrence. 1928. 18p , illustrations.
8" x 4.75". Printed by Robert Gibbings. Bound in red cloth; title
in gilt on spine. Dust jacket. One in an edition of 500 copies. Edges faded,
else fine.
$375.00
116 (Eric Gill) Clothes. An Essay upon the Nature and
Significance of the Natural and Artificial Integuments Worn by Men and Women.
By Eric Gill. Jonathan Cape. London. 1931. With
ten diagrams engraved by the author. [2], 197p. 7.625" x 5.25".
Printed by Walter Lewis at the University Press, Cambridge. Green cloth
case and dust jacket. Dust jacket spine worn, else very good.
$90.00
117 (Eric Gill) The Lord's Song. A sermon by Eric Gill.
Golden Cockerel Press. Waltham Saint Lawrence. 1934. 16p. 9" x 4.75".
Frontispiece engraving by Eric Gill. Set in Perpetua Roman and Felicity Italic
and printed on handmade paper. Bound in white buckram boards with 'GCP'
on the front cover in gilt; title in gilt on spine. One of 500 copies.
[Chanticleer: 92] Very good. First use of Perpetua Roman and Felicity
Italic types.
$450.00
118 (Eric Gill) Sacred & Secular. By Eric Gill.
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. For Hague & Gill Ltd. [London.] 1940. With
eight illustrations by Denis Tegetmeier. Frontispiece, 198p. 7.5" x
5.25". Printed by Hague & Gill. Red cloth over
boards; title in silver on spine; top edge red. [Gill: 45] Previous
owner's inscription on front free endpaper; spine faded, nevertheless very
good.
$75.00
119 (Eric Gill) Autobiography. By Eric Gill. Jonathan
Cape. London. 1940. First edition. Frontispiece self-portrait, 7 illustrations.
283p. 8" x 5.75".Red cloth boards. Grey dust jacket. Small bookseller’s
label at bottom back board. Slight browning to endpapers, else very good.
$95.00
120 (Gogmagog Press) Gogmagog: Morris Cox & The Gogmagog
Press. By David Chambers, Colin Franklin & Alan Tucker. Private
Libraries Association. Pinner. 1991. 184p. 11" x 7.25".
Tip-ins and illustrations in color and black and white throughout. Black
cloth boards with gilt design and gilt title on spine. Black cloth slipcase. One
of 59 with nine additional specimen leaves of 69 special copies, signed
by Morris Cox. Fine.
$350.00
Morris Cox resigned a position in commercial publishing to start his own press
from which he could publish what he wanted in any way he chose. His intention
is common to the private press movement, but in the words of Colin Franklin,
Morris Cox's individuality "has provided about fifteen experiments of genius which lie beyond the range of
most printers." The work of the Gogmagog Press is rarely conventional, usually controversial,
and always exciting. David Chambers, Colin Franklin and Alan Tucker have
fully and lovingly documented the work of the late Morris Cox - a tribute
to his genius as author, artist and printer.
121 (Golden Cockerel Press) Abd-Er-Rhaman in Paradise.
By Jules Tellier. Translated by Brian Rhys. Waltham Saint Lawrence. 1928.
Frontispiece, 34 p, 9.25" x 6". Wood engravings by Paul Nash. Quarter
blue buckram and marbled paper over boards; title in gilt on spine; t.e.g;
orange dust jacket with an engraving and
titling in black. 400 copies. Very good.
$250.00
122 (Golden Cockerel Press) Mr. Chambers and Persephone. A
Tale by Christopher Whitfield. London. 1937. With five full-page wood engravings
by Dorothea Braby. 63p. 8.5" x 6.5". Printed by Christopher & Anthony
Sandford and Owen Rutter on Arnold's handmade paper. Quarter bound in green
morocco and yellow cloth; title in gilt on spine; t.e.g. One in an
edition of 150 copies, signed by the author. [Chanticleer: 125]
Binder's stamp on front pastedown; bookseller's label on back pastedown.
Spine darkened, slight fading to back cover, light stain to title page;
nevertheless in fine condition.
$275.00
123 (Golden Cockerel Press) A Crime Against Cania.
By Arthur Calder-Marshall. With engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Waltham
Saint Lawrence. 1934. 66p. 9.5" x 6.5". Quarter black morocco and
printed cloth over boards; title in gilt on spine; t.e.g. No. 165 in an edition
of 250 copies signed by Arthur Calder-Marshall.
[Chanticleer: 99] Minor shelf wear to edges. In very good condition.
One in the Golden Cockerel Press series of First Editions by contemporary
authors.
$200.00
124 (Golden Cockerel Press) Storm at Sea. By Jack Lindsay.
With wood engravings by John Farleigh. London. 1935. 76p, 9.75" x 6
.5".
Quarter blue morocco and printed cloth over boards; title in gilt on spine;
t.e.g. One of 250 copies signed by Jack Lindsay. Spine faded, nevertheless
in very good condition.
$225.00
One of Eric Gill’s great illustrated masterpieces for The Golden Cockerel Press
125 (Golden Cockerel Press) Troilus and Criseyde. By
Geoffrey Chaucer. Edited by Arundell Del Re with wood engravings by Eric
Gill. Printed and Published at the Golden Cockerel Press. Waltham Saint Lawrence,
Berkshire. 1927. Woodengraved pictorial title-page, 5 full page illustrations,
4 tail pieces, and 60 decorative borders from wood-engravings by Eric Gill.
410p. 12.5" x 8". Printed in black with red on Kelmscott handmade
paper. Quarter tan morocco spine with title in gilt, patterned paper over
boards; raised bands; t.e.g.
In a strong custom made brown cloth slipcase. No. 35 in an edition of 225
copies, of which Nos. 1-6 are on vellum. Very slight fading to spine, else
fine. [Chanticleer: 50. Evan Gill 279.] Scarce.
$9,500.00
126 (Grolier Club) Quattrocentisteria: How Sandro Botticelli
saw Simonetta in the Spring. By
Maurice Hewlett. The Grolier Club. New York. 1921. 19p, 12" x 8.5".
Red ornamental initial on first page. Cream cloth spine, marbled paper boards.
One of 300 copies, printed on Van Gelder paper by John Henry Nash of San
Francisco. One of a series of six books done by eminent American printers
at the invitation of The Grolier Club. Paper boards worn round edges, mark
on front cover; else good.
$85.00
127 (Hawthornden Press) A Cypress Grove of Hawthornden. By
William Drummond. Introduction and notes by Samuel Clegg. December 1919.
Frontispiece, xviii, 78p. 8.75" x 5.75". Canvas spine with blue
paper boards; paper title label on front cover. No. 719 in an edition of
1000 copies. Slight shelf wear, covers faded; nevertheless
very good. [Tompkinson, p. 101.] The first of only two books
produced by this Press.
$50.00
128 (Holbourne Press) Mending Wall. [By] Robert Frost.
Artist’s book by Margery Hellmann. The Holbourne Press. [Seattle, Washington.]
2000. Accordion-fold, popup book in five sections. 6.5" x 6.25".
Designed, letterpress printed in Gill Sans, and constructed by Margery S.
Hellman. Paper is Canson Mi-Teintes in shades echoing the stones of New England.
Bound in gray paper over boards with a burgundy silk spine. Grey cord with
which to open out the five sections. An edition of 100 numbered copies.
Fine.
$110.00
As the five sections unfold, a stone wall emerges, flanked on either side by
the text of the poem. The wall’s stones are handset letters of many typefaces,
printed in gray. When fully unfolded, it extends to 38 inches, and the
stones repeat the refrain, "Good fences make good neighbors." As with all Hellman’s work – an impeccably produced item.
Digital printmaking as an art form
Douglas Holleley is an Australian born artist, teacher and author who now lives
in upstate New York. He studied photography in Rochester, New York, gaining
his M.F.A. at the Visual Studies Workshop in 1977. He completed a Ph.D.
at The University of Sydney in 1997, and is currently writing a text book
of digital design and publishing. Holleley has produced exciting and innovative
portfolios of digital images for our time.
129 (Douglas Holleley) Digital Book Design and Publishing. By
Douglas Holleley. Clarrellen and Cary Graphic Arts Press. Rochester. 2001.
316p.10." x 8.5". Laminated paperback. Full-color reproductions
from historical and contemporary illustrated books and artists’ books,
as well as explanatory diagrams and
screen captions. Fine.
$40.00
This book covers all the essentials of digital bookmaking for educators, photographers,
designers, and artists. Based on years of work as a photographer and teacher,
Douglas Holleley takes one through the processes of bookmaking and provides
a step-by-step guide to page layout fundamentals, image processing software,
digital printing, and binding. An ideal ‘how to’ book on desktop publishing.
Recommended!
130 (Douglas Holleley) Momento Mori. A Portfolio of
Computer Generated Images by Douglas Holleley. [Rochester, New York. 1998.]
Title page with color image, numbered and signed. Twenty digital
color images printed 8.75" x 5.5" on 11" x 14" Arches
Hot Press paper, all images titled and signed. An essay printed in a separate
wrappered booklet examines the nature of the digital aesthetic.
Images and essay in gray cloth dropback box (15.5" x 12.25")
with title on spine. Published in an edition of 16 in ink jet form. [The
images were printed small scale in a limited edition book of 50 copies,
entitled Soft Landing in a Hard Place by Rockcorry. Woodford, Australia.
1996.] Booklet signed by Holleley on the colophon page. Fine.
$2,000.00
The aesthetic of conventional media, such as painting, printmaking or photography
relates to the qualities of the artifacts produced by the act of painting,
printing or photographing. The images in this portfolio address the issues
of the digital aesthetic on the basis of the objects produced by the computer
from the perspective of process rather than product. Images are created
using a desktop scanner to create a first generation screen image. Unlike
photography, the very elusiveness of a fixed and recognizable aesthetic
is the most salient quality of the digital medium. This malleability is
as much a mirror of our times as it is a characteristic of the medium.
A stunning 21st century recreation of a Dürer masterpiece
131 (Douglas Holleley) Re-Reading the Book: A Photographic
Analysis of Albrecht Dürer’s ‘Hierin sind begriffen vier Bucher von menschlicher
Proportion’. By Douglas
Holleley. Clarellen. [Rochester. NY] 2000. Portfolio containing 11 overmatted
items, comprising 9 images, a cover page with image, and an
essay. Matted - 20" x 24". Images made with a Nikon 990 digital
camera, colorized in Photoshop and printed using an Epson 1520 printer
on Stonehenge paper. This paper/ink combination
has been age tested by the photographer and found to be considerably
more durable than prints made on speciality inkjet papers. Laid in a
black buckram dropback box, with paper title label on the front. One
of a signed edition which will be published on demand with a final size
limited to 22 copies. Fine.
$2,200.00
The original copy used of Dürer’s Hierin sind begriffen vier Bucher von menschlicher Proportion, Nurenberg, 1528, is in the Cary Graphic Arts Collection, Rochester Institute
of Technology, Rochester, N.Y. It is Durer’s treatise on theories of
proportion, especially as related to the human form. The images were
made to mark the occasion of the 25th annual conference of APHA held
at the Rochester Institute of Technology, October 2000. In the collections
of the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., and the Rochester Institute
of Technology.
132 (Douglas Holleley) X. Digital photographic portfolio
by Douglas Holleley. Clarellen. [Rochester. NY. 2003.] 15 photographic plates,
some with text; colophon and Afterword
- 17 leaves in all. 13" x 17". Plates in black Japanese paper
wrappers. Black cloth box with titled lid. Portfolio published in an edition
of 32 copies. Signed by Douglas Holleley. Images
published in a limited edition artist’s book of the same name. Fine.
$800.00
"This portfolio represents a process of dialog between intention and effect. When
I first began to assemble the images I sensed that they were addressing
personal issues surrounding the loss of a significant relationship." Holleley, Afterword.
134 (Ives Street Press) Of Gardens. By Francis Bacon.
Sweden, Maine. 1991. 18p. 7.25" x 5.25". Illustrated with a collage
of pressed flowers. Printed in two colors on Hayle and sewn into a soft cover
of turquoise Saint Armand with warm green Moriki
endpapers. Lavender cloth dropback box. One in an edition of 100 copies.
Fine.
$150.00
Francis Bacon intertwines fruits, herbs and flowers with hedges, paths and fountains
in his orderly plan for the ideal garden.
135 (Richard Kegler) Autumn. By William Carlos Williams.
Designed and made by Richard Kegler. Buffalo, New York. 1998. 12p. 5" x
14".
Letter-forms composing the text are created by a cut-away process by hand.
Text pages are made on a variety of organic fiber papers from India, interleaved
with dark green Thai rice papers for heightened contrast. Bound in full green
leather boards with title letterforms inlaid in gold Chinese joss paper.
Hand sewn in Coptic fashion. An edition of 25 handmade copies, signed by
the artist. Fine.
$450.00
Kegler is an internationally known digital typographer. Autumn was selected for inclusion in the juried exhibition, ‘Celebrating American Poetry: An Exhibition of Contemporary Letter Arts. This work is an experiment in non-inked text, with the letterforms defined
by cutting away the negative space. Copies of this book are in collections
of the British Library, Swarthmore College, Reed College, and the University
of Alberta, Edmonton, as well as in fine private collections.
136 (D.H. Lawrence) Pansies. By D.H. Lawrence. With
an introduction by the author. Privately printed for subscribers by P. R.
Stephenson. London. June 1929. [6], 125p. 9" x 6". White card over
Coline Valley Parchment, titling in red and black on the front cover and
spine; illustration in black on the back cover. Slipcase. One in
an edition of 500 copies signed by D. H. Lawrence. Together with: Foreword
to Pansies.
By D.H. Lawrence. With an introduction by Keith Sagar. Privately printed.
Wiltshire. 1988. 8p. 9.75" x 6". Printed on Basingwerk Parchment.
Sewn to cream card with a wrap of green paper. One in an edition of 200 copies.
Offered as a set in fine condition.
$600.00
Illustrated with original graphics by Sean Scully
137 (Limited Editions Club) Heart of Darkness. By Joseph
Conrad. With etchings by Sean Scully. [1992.] 121p. 12.125" x 10.125".
Four full page etchings that bleed off the edges, and four half-page etchings,
on all cotton paper specially made in Pescia, Italy, at Cartiere Enrico Magnani.
Set in Fournier at Golgonooza Letter Foundry by Dan Carr and Julia Ferrari.
Text printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress on Lana Royale. Bound by Kim O’Donnell
at Garthegaat Bindery and Carol Joyce at Academy books and bindery in black
Nigerian oasis goatskin with 22-karat gold title on spine and front board.
Black linen dropback box with leather title label on spine; lined in gray.
No. 243 in an edition of 300 copies, signed by Sean Scully. Prospectus laid
in. [The American Livre de Peintre: 48.] Fine.
$3,500.00

Sean Scully was born in Dublin in 1945. The family moved to London in 1949, and
lived in a poor area still scarred by ruins from the war. This marked Scully’s
attitude to artworld styles and pressures, he stated "I don’t get nervous about whether or not someone’s going to like me ... Nobody
asked me to be an artist. "He moved to New York city in 1975 and became a U.S. citizen in 1983. Scully came of age during the heyday of "stripe painting", and he adopted this mode and stuck with it. Supportive critics praise the artist
for his everinventive explorations of a specific tradition: ..." Scully has had numerous one-man exhibitions in galleries in Europe and the United
States. He was the subject of a retrospective at the Whitechapel Art Gallery
in London, and is the recipient of many fellowships from various foundations
and the National Endowment for the Arts. His works are in major institutional
and private collections internationally.
138 (Wyndham Lewis) Beyond this Limit. Pictures by
Wyndham Lewis and Words by Naomi Mitchison. Jonathan Cape. London. 1935.
Twenty-one
fullpage illustrations by Wyndham Lewis and numerous smaller
vignettes in text. 89p. 10.25" x 7.25". Half bound in black cloth,
silvered boards; title in silver on spine. Top edge black. Very light spotting
on fore-edge and endpapers; lower corners lightly
bumped; nevertheless extremely good.
$275.00
139 (Matrix) Matrix 1: A Review for Printers and Bibliophiles.
Reprint. Deluxe copy. Whittington Press. [Gloucestershire. December
1985.] 70p. Plus Index for Volumes 1 - 5. 11.25” x 8”. Set in 12-pt Monotype
Caslon and printed on Sommerville
laid paper. Most of the wood engravings are printed from the wood on Zerkall
Halbmatt mouldmade and Japanese handmade papers. Halftones and tip-ins. Black
leather spine with gilt title, black, grey and green marbled paper sides.
Envelope on the back inside cover with the wrapper for the regular edition
inside. Green paper board slipcase with green cloth trim. In an edition of
450 copies, this is No.XXIX of 50 Special copies in board. Signed by John
and Rose Randle. Fine.
$1,150.00
140 (Matrix) Matrix 2: A Review for Printers and Bibliophiles.
Reprint. Deluxe copy. Whittington Press. [Gloucestershire. December
1985.] 122p. 11.25” x 8”. Set in 12-pt Monotype Caslon and Gill Sans; printed
on Sommerville Laid paper.
Wood engravings, half-tones and tip-ins. Brown leather spine with gilt title,
orange and brown marbled paper board sides. Envelope on the back inside cover
with the wrapper for the regular edition inside. Brown cloth board portfolio
containing extra prints and broadsides. Brown paper board slipcase with brown
cloth trim. In an edition of 475 copies, this is No.XXXVI of 40 Special
copies in board covers. Signed by John and Rose Randle. Fine.
$850.00
141 (Matrix) Matrix 2: Reprint. A Review for Printers and
Bibliophiles. The
Whittington Press. Andoversford. 1986. 11.25" x 8". Half-tones,
wood-engravings, tip-ins, diagrams. One of 435 in wrappers in a total edition
of 475 copies. Fine.
$250.00
142 (Mondavi Winery) Soul of the Vine: Wine in Literature.
A Selection. Edited by Nina Wemyss. Illustrated by Margrit Biever. Robert
Mondavi Winery. Oakville. 1990. Second edition of 1000 copies printed by
Peter Rutledge
Koch. n.p. 7.75” x 10.75”. Gray cloth spine, brown paper boards; paper title
label on spine and front board. INSCRIBED to a distinguished book collector
and scholar by Margrit Mondavi (the illustrator), and with a hand colored
illustration by her on a front free endpaper. Fine.
$100.00
143 (John Nash) John Nash: The Painter as Illustrator. By
John Lewis. With a foreword by Wilfrid Blunt and a Bibliography by Simon
Heneage. Pendomer Press. Potter Books, Ltd. Surrey. 1978. 122 text illustrations,
4 color plates. 136p. 12” x 8.75”. Set in Monotype Baskerville, printed on
Basingwerk parchment by the Rampant Lions Press. Bound in quarter blue morocco
and brown paper boards, engraving in gilt on front cover; titling in gilt
on spine; t.e.g. Marbled endpapers. Slipcase. With a portfolio of 6 engravings
from the original blocks printed by the Rampant Lions Press, numbered
and stamped by the Trustees of the John Nash Estate. One in an special
edition of 150 copies signed by Lewis. Prospectus laid in. Fine.
$350.00
144 (Paul Nash) The Tragedie of King Lear. By William
Shakespeare. Ernest Benn. London. 1927. Nine line drawings and five color
plates in facsimile collotype by Paul Nash. xcix, 109p. 12.75" x 10".
Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press, Stratford-upon-Avon. Line blocks by
Messrs. Emery Walker. Under the art editorship of Albert rutherston. Quarter
bound in linen and gray paper; title in black on spine. Dust jacket. One
of 500 on rag paper in a total edition of 550 copies. [Paul Nash Book Designs:
12; Ransom: Selective Check Lists, p.12, #30.] Minor shelf wear and edges
of leaves and covers lightly darkened.
$395.00
A volume in the Player's Shakespeare, art editor Albert Rutherston, introductions
by Harley Granville-Barker. Printed from the First folio of 1623. Printed
under the direction of B.H. Newdigate. Introductions by Harley Granville-Barker.
145 (Paul Nash) Saint Hercules and Other Stories. By
Martin Armstrong. With drawings by Paul Nash. Published by The Fleuron Ltd.
London. [1927]. Printed by Oliver Simon at the Curwen Press. Frontispiece,
[1],65p. 11.75" x 8". Printed on Zanders handmade paper. Quarter
black buckram and Paul Nash patterned paper over boards; title in gilt on
spine. One in a numbered edition of 310
copies. [Paul Nash Book Designs: 13; the first book Nash colored by
the stencil process.] Generally a very nice copy.
$500.00
146 (Perishable Press) Depression Dog/Chapter Four & Chapter
Ten from the as yet unpublished novel, ‘The Bitter Half by
Toby Olson with Original Illustration by Him Lee, Henrik Drescher, Peter
Sis and David McLimans (in order or appearance). All of it faithfully set
down & copyright by the Perishable Press Limited. 2003. Double-page black
and white illustration tipped-in. n.p. 10.5" x 7.5". The four illustrations
were handprinted from unmounted 11 pt dies. Five typefaces were handset in
five sizes and imprinted on/into five differing mouldmade
papers, four German, one French, in shades of white and cream. Bound in cream
cloth with light brown illustration across spine and sides of boards. An
edition of 109 copies. Fine.
$775.00
This is the 128th book from The Perishable Press and the 11th collaboration of
author and printer. Walter Hamady has given us another typographic feat -
with several pages of playful typography.
147 (Dianne L. Reeves) From Fiber to Paper. Text and
samples by Dianne L. Reeves. Houston. Texas. 1991. n.p. 7" x 9.5".
Designed and printed by W. Thomas Taylor in Austin, Texas. Printed in Nideggan
mould-made paper, with title page calligraphy by Jeff Jeffries. Stab-sewn
binding made from Ogura natural Japanese handmade paper by BookLab in Austin.
An edition of 200 copies. Fine.
$200.00
30 different samples of paper made from various natural fibers such as hibiscus,
banana, ginger & gladiolus leaves, cornhusks, rice straw and blue jeans. Information and basic
recipes are given for the making of the papers, as well as detailed specifications
for the making of the 30 different samples shown. Reeves states: "... this book should serve as a guide for all persons interested in the process
of ... handmade paper from natural fibers."
148 (Otto Rohse) Aus dem Oratorium: Das Un-aufhörliche. [By]
Gottfried Benn. Holzstiche [wood engravings] von Otto Rohse. M a x i m i
l i a n - Gesellschaft. 1971. 12 black and white wood engravings. n.p. 12.75" x
9.75".
Printed on Zerkall-Bütten paper. Binding with relief and intaglio design
in the paper boards. Intaglio title on spine. Card slipcase of blue /black/salmon
marbled paper with black cloth trim by J. Franklin Mowery. One in an edition
of 1300 copies. Signed by Otto Rohse. A beautifully printed and illustrated
book in fine condition.
$500.00
149 (Roycrofters) Manhattan - An Ode by Joseph I. C.
Clark: Henry Hudson - An Essay by Elbert Hubbard. The Roycrofters. [East
Aurora. New York. June, MCMX.] (1910.) 62p. 8" x 6". Printed in
black with red. Front cover and title page design by Dard Hunter in color.
T.e.g. Tan cloth spine with title label; tan cloth boards. Spine
and edges worn, some browning to page edges, else very nice for a fragile
book. The color on the Hunter designs is very fresh.
$50.00
150 (St. Dominic's Press) The Hand Press. An essay
written and printed by hand for The Society of Typographic Arts, Chicago,
by H. D.
C. Pepler, Printer, Founder of the Saint Dominic's Press. Ditchling,
Sussex. 1934. 79p. 9.25" x 6.5". Bound in rough brown handmade
paper wrappers; with title on white label pasted on front cover and on spine.
Housed in a new custom-made dropback box. One
in an edition of 250 copies, numbered and signed by Pepler. In near fine
condition.
$1,150.00
The Hand Press, Pepler's autobiographical apologia as a printer, records the substance of an
address given by him to the Chicago Society of Typographic Arts, at the invitation
of R. Hunter Middleton, of The Lakeside Press, Chicago. It is illustrated
with facsimile title pages from St Dominic's Press books (Vegetable Dyes and The Mary Calendar), and engravings from St Dominic's Press books by Eric Gill, David Jones, and
others." - Sewell, p. 27.
151 (St. Dominic’s Press) Ditchling: The development
of the village of Ditchling to 1937. By
M.E. Christie, F.R. Hist.S.; Arthur Hill, M.A.; Ll.B.; Bridget Johnston,
B.A.; H.D.C. Pepler, Reeve. Issued by St. Dominic's Press. Ditchling, Hassocks,
Sussex. 1937. 8 black and white illustrations by Lawrence Christie. 114p,
includes index. 9" x 5.75". Fold-out of Ditchling Common and Tenantry
Down. Red cloth over board with title in gilt on spine and front. Map of
Ditchling on front and back endpapers.
Fine. [Sewell: #419.] The last book published by the Press.
$75.00
152 (Gaylord Schanilec) A House in the Country. Four
essays by Mary Logue. Illustrated with wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec.
Midnight Paper Sales. Minneapolis. 1994. 72p 10" x 7". Four multi-color
wood engravings. Designed and handprinted by Schanilec on Zerkall mouldmade
paper. Gray cloth spine, paper title label, floral embossed
green cloth boards. One of 200 numbered copies thus, total edition 250 copies,
signed by Logue and Schanilec. Fine.
$145.00
The essays document the trials of renovating an old Swedish farm house as well
as observations on life in a small town in rural America (Wisconsin).
153 (Gaylord Schanilec) Bad Beat. With Joe Crow's Rules for Poker and Life. By Pete Hautman. Wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec. Midnight Paper Sales.
Minneapolis. 1998. 56p. 7" x 4". Seven multiple-color wood engravings printed from maple blocks. Handset in
Garamond with Ratdolt titling, hand printed on Zerkall mouldmade, by Schanilec.
Black and gold patterned boards, red cloth spine. Blue paper board slipcase
with color illustration of playing card. An edition of 200 numbered copies,
signed by Hautman and Schanilec. Fine.
$135.00
"Novelist Peter Hautman is a player. Early one morning the rest of us were moving
as quickly as we could toward home. Pete, however, stood thoughtfully analyzing
the game - who won, who lost, and why. This was my introduction to Pete Hautman." – Schanilec.
154 (Silver Buckle Press) Specimen Book of Wood Type: from
the collection of the Silver Buckle Press.
Introduction by Rob Roy Kelly. Foreword by Stephen O. Saxe. University of
Wisconsin-Madison. 1999. 10" x 7". Letterpress printed on Mohawk
Superfine from the original wood type with text set in Joanna. Cloth case
binding, printed with decorative wood ornaments
in black on green. The book displays over eighty catalogued wood type fonts,
with decorative wood ornaments interspersed throughout. Includes a copy of
an original commemorative broadside. One of 165 copies for sale in an edition
of 200. Fine.
$75.00
155 (Shenval Press) Swansong. Poems by Charles Osborne.
Drawings by Sidney Nolan. London. 1968. 16 leaves. 11" x 8.5".
Quarter black buckram and brown paper boards; title in gilt on spine. One
of 150 special copies, signed by Osborne and Nolan, in an edition of 500.
Fine.
$125.00
156 (A.A.M. Stols) Beatrijs: Een Middeleeuwsche Legende.
With fifteen woodcuts by Victor Stuyvaert. A. A. M. Stols' Uitgevers-Maatschappij.
Maastricht, Brussels. [1937]. 61p.8.75" x 5.75". Light blue cloth
boards; device in blue on front; title in blue on spine. Dust jacket. Fine.
$75.00
157 (Stone House Press) Incantations. Poems and Collages.
By John Digby. With an introduction by Anna Balakian. Roslyn, New York. 1987.
71p. 9.5" x 6.25". Set in Monotype Poliphilus and Blado Italic,
printed on Mohawk Superfine Eggshell. Bound in brown cloth over boards; title
in gilt on spine. One in a numbered
edition of 215 copies signed by Digby and Gelfand. Prospectus laid in. Fine.
$90.00
158 (Tern Press) The Rune Poem. Edited by Bill Griffiths. [Market Drayton.] 1989. n.p. 5” x 7”. Printed in
red, black and brown in Jenson on grey Roma Del Sarto. Etched lino prints
by Nicholas Parry in tan, orange and shades of brown. Maroon cloth spine
with paper title label; cork veneer over board sides. Orange endpapers. An
edition of 125 copies, signed by Nicholas Parry. Fine.
$105.00
159 (Tern Press) John Clare: Remembrances. Illustrated
by Nicholas Parry. [Market Drayton. 2003.] 9 fullpage color lithographs printed
from the stone. 12 leaves. 11.25" X 15". Printed in Caslon on Whatman
paper. Tan cloth spine; paper title label, blue paper boards with multi-color
woodtype title and decoration. Tan cloth slipcase.
25 copies, signed by Nicholas Parry and Mary Parry. Fine.
$695.00
160 (Tern Press) Dictionary of English Queens King’s Wives
Celebrated Paramours Handfast Spouses & Royal Changelings. [By]
J.L. Carr. Illustrated by Nicholas Parry. [Market Drayton.] 2003. 14 lithographs
in various shades of red. n.p. 11.5" x 8". Printed in Delphin on
Whatman paper. Bound in cream patterned and embossed cloth with red, brown,
and tan. Paper title label on spine and front cover.
Brown cloth slipcase. One in an edition of 25 copies, signed by Nicholas
and Mary Parry. Fine.
$295.00
This Dictionary by J.L. Carr was first published in 1977. An amusing and instructive
list!
161 (Tern Press) Comus: A Maske. [By] John Milton.
Illustrated by Nicholas Parry. [Market Drayton. 2003.] 53p. 15.25” x 11”.
Body text set
in Caslon & printed at North Shropshire Print. With eight full-page black-and-white
lithographs taken from the stone. Bound in embossed red and gold floral patterned
cloth;
paper title label on front. Maroon cloth slipcase. An edition of 25 copies,
signed by Nicholas and Mary Parry. Fine. The first performance of A Maske was
presented at Ludlow Castle in 1634.
$695.00
162 (Vine Press) Larkspur: A Lyric Garland. Edited by Victor B. Neuberg. Steyning & London. 1922. 101p. 8" x 5.25". Illustrations designed and cut by Dennis West. Original woodcuts printed directly
from the blocks. Printed on antique laid paper. t.e.g. Paper over boards;
clothbacked spine. No. 16 of 550 in an edition of 590 copies. [Tomkinson,
p. 176] Previous owner's signature in ink on front free endpaper. Bookplate
laid-in. Glue spots on front pastedown. Generally very good. $30.00
A scarce Whittington Press item
163 (Whittington Press)Wallpapers by Edward Bawden Printed
at the Curwen Press.
By David McKitterick. With an introduction by Edward Bawden. Gloucestershire.
1988. ix, [1]m 20p. [3], [7 specimens]. 19.25" x 13". Set in Walbaum,
printed on Oxford mouldmade paper. With the half tone and color plates printed
at the Senecio Press. With two full sheets, Riviera and Facade,
pocketed in a portfolio of quarter tan buckram and brown paper over boards. Seven
original wallpapers tipped in, full color reproductions of 8 papers for
which samples are not available as well as reproductions of 2 unpublished
designs discovered at the Bedford
Museum. Each copy includes a folded full color facsimile of Bawden’s Bird’s
Nest wallpaper. Bound by the Fine Bindery in quarter yellow morocco and Bird's
Nest paper over boards; title in gilt on the spine; brown endpapers. Slipcase.
One of 40 special copies signed by Edward Bawden and David McKitterick
in a total edition of 120. In fine condition. Sold out before publication.
$1,950.00
40 special copies without the portfolio of 2 full sheets: quarter bound tan buckram and printed paper sides. Slipcase.
$850.00
For a few years after 1926, the Curwen Press produced a series of wallpapers.
They were designed principally by Edward Bawden, whose linocuts were transferred
to lithographic plates for printing. Unlike most modern wallpapers, printed
on long rolls of paper, these were printed in the traditional manner, as
sheets, in sizes up to about 34 x 22 ins. Very few of these sheets survive.
Just enough papers were available to issue 120 sets of Wallpapers Printed at the Curwen Press. This portfolio presents a unique opportunity to acquire a representative selection
of the Press's work. Single sheets of these papers are known to fetch $175.00
and more in galleries, an indication of both their popularity and their rarity.”
- From Whittington Press prospectus.
164 (Whittington Press) Knipton: A Leicestershire Village.
Written and illustrated by John O'Connor. Herefordshire. 1996. Twentyfour
two-color wood-engravings. Printed in Bell on Zerkall heavyweight mould-made
paper.
In an edition of 190 signed copies, this is one of 150 copies quarter-bound
in buckram and decorated papers. Fine.
$180.00
Go
to: Front Page | Susan
Allix | Artists' Books | Designer
Bookbindings | Fine Printing & Private
Press